2018 Membership Elections

2018 Regional Director Candidates 

  • Asia West:
  • Mid Pacific: Gloria Mahan
  • Northeast: Donna Madison
  • Nothern Europe:
  • South America:
  • Southeast: Irene Knapp, Steven Lawson
  • Southwest: 
  • Western Europe: Steven Meserve

2017 Membership Elections

Prepared by: Election America

 Election Results: Presidential

  • Presidential Results: Vickie Fisher
  • Vice-Presidential Results: Bobbie Tullo

2017 Detailed Vote Count

2017 Election

***Click on highlighted names to read each person's campaign letter***

2017 Election Candidates



Breed Committees

ABYSSINIAN
Colleen Batt, Patricia Fraboschi, Susan Graham, Carlos Lopez, Donna Maddox, Brenda Russo, Vicki White

AMERICAN BOBTAIL (SH/LH)
Janet Miller, Karen Richter, Kathryn Sylvia

AMERICAN CURL (SH/LH)
Linda Bull, Grace Ruga, Joseph Ruga, John Sokol, Kathryn W Sottile, Bonnie Wilson, Claire Winman

AMERICAN SHORTHAIR/WIREHAIR
Vladimir Chubarov, Robin Higgins, Richard Hoskinson, Vikki Moran, Carol Rothfeld

AUSTRALIAN MIST
Chrissy Russell

BENGAL (SH/LH)
Jay Bangle, Canie Brooks, Steven Corneille, Kelli Faram, Anthony Hutcherson, Jessica Petras, Shirli Place, Karen Sausman, Kathy Shaw, Wendy Symmes

BIRMAN
Michele Andrade, Julia Duguid, Teresa McRae, Judith Milling, Laura Mitobe, Laurie Patton,Charlotte Shea

BRITISH SHORTHAIR (SH/LH)
Pamela Barrett, Monika Dany, Katherine Kinowski, Renae Silver

BURMESE/BOMBAY
Asa Broing, Gladys Dinunzio, Mette Lambert, Jackie Luebke-Puetz, Chrissy Russell, Nancy Schuman, Margaret Stevens, Raymond Stevens

BURMILLA (SH/LH)
Stephanie Mohr, Sheryl Zink

CHARTREUX
Carole McFadden

CHAUSIE
Cristy Bird, Sandy Hale, Sheryl Marshall-Koontz, Bobbie Tullo

CORNISH REX
Jamie Christian, Sally Patch

DEVON REX:
Ellen Crockett, Honey Gilmore, Jennifer Stanford, Marion Yates Schiff

DONSKOY
Rebecca Brown, Kathryn Eden, Lilya Kovalenko

EGYPTIAN MAU
No candidates

HAVANA
Jonna Inman, Candice Massey, Geraldine McKerlie, Karen Rogers, Granada Willis-Gelin

HOUSEHOLD PET
Carol Barton, Vanadis Crawford, Beth Edwards, Ken Kershaw, Tanya Walbrun, Caroline fralia

JAPANESE BOBTAIL (SH/LH)
Nikki Crandall-Seibert, Vanadis Crawford, Janice Poole, Lynn Search, Tanya Walbrun

KHAOMANEE
Nikki Crandall-Seibert, Janet Poulsen

KORAT
Cathy Arend

KURILIAN BOBTAIL (SH/LH)
Tracy Dopko, Nicki Fenwick-Raven

LAPERM (LH/SH)
Denise Abraham, Shirley Lawler, Anne-Louise Magee, Joyce Pierce, George Snell

LYKOI
Laurie Schiff, Marion Yates Schiff, Tamara Steele, Johnny Gobble

MAINE COON/MAINE COON POLYDACTYL
Tereasa Brainerd, Emmons Brown, Janet Brown, Maria Bryant, Liz Hansen, Janie Harris, Elaine Hawksworth-Weitz, Phillipa Holmes, Sharon Otten Boult, Matthieu Ribon, Toni Scarboro, Cari Tucker

MANX/CYMRIC
Lyssa Paull

MINUET (SH/LH)
Lynn Helke, Samantha McConnell, Annie McMullen, Joseph Smith

MUNCHKIN (SH/LH)
Linda Browning, Sandra Groleau, Terri Harris, Edwina Lott, Samantha Mcconnell, Sherri Mcconnell

NEBELUNG
No candidates

NORWEGIAN FOREST
Melissa Alexander, Donna Armel, James Armel, Linda Stebner

OCICAT
Dian Darr, Robin Madigan, Fran Volkman

PERSIAN BREED GROUP
Lauren Gilvey, Laura Haswell, Eliane Heller, Nicholas Lovell, Andres Munt, Steven Savant, Elizabeth Willett, Bonnie Wilson

PETERBALD
Joanna Bell, Mark Kantrowitz, Joy Ruby, Susanna Shon

PIXIEBOB (SH/LH)
Carol Barton, Judy "Wind" Deacon, Kornelia Surmann, Svetlana Zhivanova

RAGDOLL
Anne Bedford, Dana Croisdale, Christine Lupo, Mindy Ferreira, Brandy Fraser, Jayne Harman, Judit Jozan, Qili Liao, Alexandra Marinets, Marilyn Mccorkindale, Stormi Nell, David Nudleman, Deborah Parks, Dana Pendergraph, Mable Roberts, Heather Sands, Amy Stadter, Roxann Vass

RUSSIAN BLUE
No candidates

SAVANNAH
Brigitte Cowell, Paige Dana, Margitta Graeve, Sandy Hale, Donna Lawver, Donna Pinillos, Lorre Smith-Lemir, Janet Spain-Rohrbaugh, Patti Struck

SCOTTISH FOLD/STRAIGHT (SH/LH)
Vladimir Chubarov, Paul Harrison, Starla Harrison, Cheryl Hogan, Nicole Kelland, Mark Knoblauch, Sally Patch, Elyse J Ramsey, Nadejda Rumyantseva, Stephanie Smith

SELKIRK REX (SH/LH)
Jay Bangle, Lucy Robinson, Kathrine Ruttan, Sarah Walker

SIAMESE/BALINESE/ORIENTAL (LH/SH)
Susan Adler, Tania Antenucci, June Colwell, Vicki Jo Harrison, Toni Jones, Ken Kershaw, Heather Lorimer, Pat Muise, Teresa Riley, Debora Knorr-Spencer

SIBERIAN
Rose Mary Cyr, Pamela Martin, Angela Ng, Shelley Sopa, Natalya Tardif

SINGAPURA
Catherine Bourreau, Adriana Kajon, Vickie Shields

SNOWSHOE
No candidates

SOMALI
Cheryl Chamberlin, Kerry Dolan, Teresa Guldager

SPHYNX
Shauntay Burris, Skylar Clifton, Hannah Fancher, Charles Blake Gipson, Johary Gomez, Janis Larson, Dawn Majors, Alessio Pasquini, Laurie Schiff, Marion Yates Schiff, Chris Shelton, Kathryn W Sottile, Tamara Steele

THAI
Alice Billman, Cristy Bird, Nancy Day, Jamie Foster, Virginia Harris, Adrian Keeling-Look

TONKINESE
Vanadis Crawford, Laurie Schiff, Sheryl Zink

TOYGER
No candidiates

TURKISH ANGORA
Kit Goodwin, Kelli Hallifax, Jesse Machuca, Christina Masser, Kathryn Stokey-Graves

TURKISH VAN
Catherine Claucherty, Barbara Lindsey, Erica Tadajewski

 

2016 Membership Election

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

 Election Results: Regional Directors

  • Regional Director Asia: Shunichi Kuroda
  • Regional Director South Central: Vicki Jo Harrison
  • Regional Director Great Lakes: Liz Hansen
  • Regional Director Mid Atlantic: Anthony Hutcherson
  • Regional Director Northwest: Ellen V Crockett
  • Regional Director Southern Europe: Kurt Vlach

2016 Election Results

Ballot Items Results

2015 Membership Election

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions (12/15/15)

 Election Results

  • Regional Director: Northern Europe: Ralph Stadter
  • Regional Director: Western Europe: Phil Cornwell
  • Regional Director: Mid Pacific: Gloria Mahan
  • Regional Director: Northeast: Donna Madison
  • Regional Director: South America: Luiz Paulo Faccioli
  • Regional Director: Southeast: Laurie Patton
  • Regional Director: Southwest: Alexandra Chisholm

2015 Proposal Results

  • PROPOSAL 1: YES
  • PETERBALD BREED POLL: YES

2015 BS/BL Breed Poll Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Poll Results

  • Change BS/BL breed standard as proposed.: Yes, change the breed standard.
  • Move the BS/BL to Category I: Established Breeds: Yes, move BS/BL to Category I.

2015 MC/MCP Breed Poll Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Poll Results

  • I support the changes to the Maine Coon Standard for the formation of a Maine Coon Breed Group consisting of the Maine Coon (MC) and the Maine Coon Polydactyl (MCP): Yes, I support the changes

Maine Coon Breed Poll

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Poll Results

  • 53% voted YES, I accept the changes

Poll

We appreciate your dedication to TICA and thank you for your vote!

 

Scottish Fold Breed Poll

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Poll Results

  • Do you want Scottish Straights (the straight eared cats born in typical Scottish Fold litters) to be advanced to a Championship breed?

    Rational: This would make the Scottish Straight a separate breed from the Scottish Fold but still with the same outcrosses as the Fold. This would change nothing other than to allow us to show and title our straight eared Folds. It would be like having a longhair and shorthair in the same litter where one is a Scottish Fold and one is a Scottish Fold Longhair. They are the same but have different names and compete separately. There would be Scottish Straight and Scottish Straight Longhair. These cats are recognized and handled this way in at least 5 other associations worldwide.

    PASSED

Turkish Van Breed Poll

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Poll Results

  • 100% voted YES to change the breed standard

Poll

Change the ear section of the Turkish Van breed standard.

Current
Ears: Moderately large to large, set fairly high and well apart; the inside edge of the ear is slightly angled to the outside with the outside edge fairly straight but not necessarily in line with the side of the face; wide at the base. Tips are slightly rounded. Insides should be well feathered.

Proposed change
Ears: Moderatly large in proportion to the body. Set fairly high and well apart; the inside edge of the ear is slightly angled to the outside with the outside edge fairly straight but not necessarily in line with the side of the face; wide at the base. Tips are slightly rounded. Insides should be well feathered.

2013 Election Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Election Results: Regional Director

  • Asia: Motoko Oizumi (Write-In)
  • Europe Southern: Damien Bourreau
  • Great Lakes: Miguel (Mike) Vasquez
  • Mid Atlantic: Susan Adler
  • Northwest: Ellen V Crockett
  • South Central: Wendy Klamm

2013 Proposal Results

Proposal Results

Read the Proposals

  • PROPOSAL 1: Amend By-Laws 14.1: YES
  • PROPOSAL 2: Amend By-Law 14.3: YES
  • PROPOSAL 3: Amend By-Laws 112.2: YES
  • PROPOSAL 4: Amend Registration Rules 337.1.1 & 33.8.1: YES
  • PROPOSAL 5: Amend Show Rules 23.7.1:YES

Norwegian Forest Breed Ballot Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Poll Results

  • At the 2013 Spring Board meeting, it was voted to amend the TICA Universal Color Descriptions (UCD) to Include Amber/Light Amber in the Norwegian Forest Cat. The breed group must now vote on whether to allow Amber/Light Amber Norwegian Forest Cats to be shown in Championship. Amber/Light Amber has been added to the traditional category in the UCD, thus there is no need to modify our breed standard to include these colors.
    Passed: Allow Amber/Light Amber Norwegian Forest Cats to be shown in the Championship class.

Burmese Poll Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Poll Results

  • If necessary, I would agree that the Burmese Breed Group should be dissolved: YES
  • The European Burmese should be a permissible allowable outcross for the Burmese IF it is accepted as a separate breed from the Burmese in the future: YES
  • Allow Tonkinese to be a permissible outcross for the Burmese: YES
  • Allow Thong Daeng/Suphalaks to be permissible outcrosses for the Burmese: YES

Bombay Poll Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Poll Results

  • If necessary, I would agree that the Burmese Breed Group should be dissolved: YES
  • The European Burmese should be a permissible allowable outcross for the Bombay IF it is accepted as a separate breed from the Burmese in the future: YES
  • Reinstate the AS (black only recommended) as a permissible outcross for the BO: TIE
  • Allow Tonkinese to be a permissible outcross for the Bombay: YES
  • Allow British SH to be a permissible outcross for the Bombay: NO
  • Allow Thong Daeng/Suphalaks and Ninlarats to be permissible outcrosses for the Bombay: YES
  • Allow Mandalay/Asian lines to be permissible outcrosses for the Bombay: NO
  • Allow European SH to be a permissible outcross for the Bombay: NO

2012 Election Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Election Results: Regional Director

  • MID PACIFIC: Jay Bangle
  • SOUTHEAST: Laurie Patton
  • SOUTHWEST: Kristine Alessio
  • NORTHEAST: Francine Hicks
  • NORTHERN EUROPE: Ralph Stadter
  • WESTERN EUROPE: Phil Cornwell

2012 Proposal Results

Proposal Results

  • PROPOSAL 1: Amend By-Laws Article 5: YES
  • PROPOSAL 2: Amend By-Law 19.2.4: YES
  • PROPOSAL 3: Amend By-Laws 110.2.1 & 110.2.2: YES
  • PROPOSAL 4: Amend By-Laws 117.14: YES
  • PROPOSAL 5: Amend Show Rules 212.3 & 212.4: YES

2011 Election Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Election Results: Presidential

  • President: Vickie Fisher
  • Vice President: Bobbie Tullo

2011 Breed Committee Results

Breed Committee Results

  • Abyssinian:
    Chair: Jean Hannum
    Members: Brenda Russo, Vicki White, Irene (Rene) Knapp, Linda Knuutinen
  • American Bobtail:
    Chair: Katrhyn Sylvia
  • American Shorthair/Wirehair:
    Chair: Robin Higgins
    Members: Erin Russell, Margaret Mello
  • Bengal:
    Chair: Anthony Hutcherson
    Members: Jay Bangle, Mark Pennington, Canie V Brooks, Karen Sausman, Wendy Symmes, Jan Eliza Harrell
  • Birman:
    Chair: Leslie Hurley
    Members: Laurie Patton, Charlotte Shea
  • Bombay/Burmese:
    Chair: Denise Hall
    Members: Wendy P Klamm, Helena Wiklundh
  • Chartreux:
    Chair: Carole McFadden
    Members: Jeanne Johnson, Nancy Dionne
  • Cornish Rex:
    Chair: Sally Patch
  • Manx/Cymric:
    Chair: Anthony Hutcherson
  • Exotic Shorthair:
    Chair: Cheryl Hague
  • Havana:
    Chair: Jonna Inman
    Members: Debra Decker, Frances Yow
  • Himalayan:
    Chair: Roslyn Drusch Allen
  • Egyptian Mau:
    Chair: Donna Madison
    Members: Evelyn Grado-Wolynies, Andra Hearne
  • Japanese Bobtail:
    Tie for Chair: Nikki Crandall-Seibert, James Reardon
    Tie for Members: Cory Crandall-Seibert, Janice Poole
  • LaPerm:
    Chair: Sylvia Groenveld
    Members: George Snell
  • Maine Coon:
    Chair: Kim Tomlin
    Members: Jennifer Sable, Teri Matzkin, Liz Hansen, Ulrike Illia, Phillipa M Holmes, Judy Bernbaum
  • Munchkin:
    Chair: Sherri Mcconnell
    Members: Edwina Lott, Terri J Harris
  • Norwegian Forest:
    Tie for Chair: Melissa Alexander, Linda Stebner
    Members: Sharon L Poer, James (Jim) Armel, Donna Armel
  • Oriental Longhair:
    Chair: Heather Lorimer
  • Oriental Shorthair:
    Chair: Vicki Jo Harrison
    Members: Susan Adler, Toni Jones
  • Peterbald:
    Chair: Jay Davis
  • Pixiebob:
    Tie for Chair: Michele Punzel, Kornelia (Konnie) Surmann
    Members: Carol Barton
  • Ragdoll:
    Chair: Judith Mackey
    Members: Dana Pendergraph, Sue Shorey, Kenneth Staples, Lori McLaughlin, Connie Harvey, Mable Roberts
  • Russian Blue:
    Chair: Amanda Bright
    Members: Jeannine Parfitt, Sun Hee Lee
  • Scottish Fold:
    Chair: Cheryl Hogan
    Members: Stephanie Smith, Sally Patch
  • Selkirk Rex:
    Chair: Kathrine Marshall Ruttan
    Members: Lorraine Shelton, Lucy Robinson
  • Siamese:
    Chair: Vicki Jo Harrison
    Members: Susan Adler, Toni Jones, Penny Garrett, Heather Lorimer
  • Siberian:
    Chair: Cynthia Tunello
    Members: Sue Case, Judith Johnson, Kimberly Mcdaniel, Vicki Mccarroll
  • Singapura:
    Chair: Catherine Bourreau
    Members: Adriana Kajon, Clare Willoughby
  • Snowshoe:
    Chair: Hellen Pounds
    Members: Vicki Mccarroll
  • Somali:
    Chair: Gail Dolan
    Members: Cheryl Chamberlin
  • Sphynx:
    Chair: Marion Yates
    Members: Charles Blake Gipson, Carole Bohanan-Uhler, Brittney Gobble, Ed Manning
  • Thai:
    Chair: Cristy L Bird
    Members: Jennifer Hart, Jenni Toivoniemi
  • Tonkinese:
    Chair: Laurie Schiff
    Members: Vanadis Crawford, Sheryl Zink
  • Toyger:
    Tie for Chair: Yulia Kovalenko, Judith Sugden
    Members: Robert Rohrbaugh
  • Turkish Angora:
    Chair: Kit Goodwin
  • Turkish Van:
    Chair: Erica Tadajewski
    Members: Barbara Lindsey
  • Household Pet:
    Chair: Laura Heineck
    Members: Raymond Wigley

2011 Proposal Results

Proposal Results

  • PROPOSAL 1: Amend By-Law 115.3 & 116.1: YES
  • PROPOSAL 2: Amend Show Rule 24.2: YES
  • PROPOSAL 3: Amend Registration Rules 33.5, 33.7, 33.8, 33.10: YES

2009 Election Results

Prepared by: Votenet Solutions

Election Results: Regional Director

  • NORTHEAST: Francine Hicks
  • NORTHERN EUROPE: Ralph Stadter
  • MID PACIFIC: Linda Kay Ashley
  • SOUTHEAST: Edward S. Manning Jr.
  • SOUTHWEST: Jackie Rose
  • WESTERN EUROPE: Martin Wood

2009 Proposal Results

  • PROPOSAL 1: Amend By-Law 15.4.2: Yes
  • PROPOSAL 2: Add By-Law 14.3.1, 14.3.2 & 14.3.3: Yes
  • PROPOSAL 3: Add Registration Rules 33.5.3 & 33.10 - 33.10.6: Yes
  • PROPOSAL 4: Add Show Rule 210.3.1: Yes