Login

Home

Cat Lovers

Breeds

Owners & Breeders

Clubs

Logo Position

Resources

Events

Online Services

My TICA

Step-by-Step Instructions

Search Our Site

  ContactUs JoinTICA

Step-by-Step Instructions

Our Knowledge Base has Step-by-Step Instructions to help you request some of our services. Select a category to see the topics for that category. Click on the topic and you will be taken to the information for that topic. You can use this link to return back to the initial page which also provides a search function. 


Knowledge Base - Why is the entry clerk asking me for "proof" that my cat is eligible for registration with TICA?

The reason why you need to provide this information is because of the following rule:


Standing Rule 203.1.1 In order for a cat to be shown without a registration number, that cat must be eligible for registration and competition in TICA in the class in which the cat is to be shown. No entry shall be accepted without a TICA registration number unless documentation is provided with the entry that shows the entry is
eligible for registration in TICA. Such documentation includes, but is not limited to the following:
a. TICA litter registration;
b. TICA breeder slip;
c. Registration certificate from any association TICA recognizes;
d. Certified pedigree from any association TICA recognizes;
e. Registration certificate of both of the parents of the entry by either c or d above.

Documentation must be submitted with the entry form. Copies of that documentation shall be submitted to the Executive Office with the Master Catalog. Any documentation found to be invalid will result in entries not being counted.


 

Related Articles

How do I provide "proof" that my cat is eligible for registration in TICA?

Details

Created : 2019-05-17 22:16:41, Last Modified : 2019-05-28 13:48:06

 

Facebook  Twitter  YouTube  Yahoo  Wiki  ContactUs

logo